Like movies anyone??
+3
eXD Diablo CC
eXD Black Widow
eXD JIGSajW
7 posters
Page 1 of 1
Like movies anyone??
Hey guys im just curious about your movie tastes. IM A HUGE MOVIE BUFF so heres a list of some of my all time favorite movies You can name as many as you want (or short as you want)
01. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
02. The Crow (1994)
03. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
04. Batman (1989)
05. American Beauty (1999)
06. Dracula (1931)
07. Ed Wood (1994)
08. Friday (1995)
09. Goodfellas (1990)
10. Menace II Society (1993)
11. Space Jam (1996)
12. Predator (1987)
13. House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
14. The Dark Knight (2008)
15. The Warriors (1979)
01. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
02. The Crow (1994)
03. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
04. Batman (1989)
05. American Beauty (1999)
06. Dracula (1931)
07. Ed Wood (1994)
08. Friday (1995)
09. Goodfellas (1990)
10. Menace II Society (1993)
11. Space Jam (1996)
12. Predator (1987)
13. House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
14. The Dark Knight (2008)
15. The Warriors (1979)
eXD JIGSajW- Citadel
- Posts : 214
Reputation : 35
Join date : 2010-09-13
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Like movies anyone??
JIGSajW have you seen Sweeny Todd:The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? If not you must watch it... i hate musicals but this one is dark. Dark trumps musical I don't know if I could make a list, but "Burn After Reading" blew my mind! Well let's make a list not in any order... see how it goes lol
Besides the ones mentioned above
1. Lucky # Slevin
2. V for Vendetta
3. 300 (freakin awesome)
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Blow
6. Memento
7. The Boon Dock Saints
8. The Big Lebowski
9. Jay and Silent Bob strike back (LMAO!)
10.Death Proof
11. From Hell
12. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (MUST WATCH!!!)
13. Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton's)
I am gonna stop there I could probably go on forever, but if anyone knows any awesome ones let me know. I love any twisted movie that will mess with your mind or anything dark, comedy is a tricky one because I don't like a lot of dumb humor for instance I do not like Will Farrell lol he's dumb
Besides the ones mentioned above
1. Lucky # Slevin
2. V for Vendetta
3. 300 (freakin awesome)
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Blow
6. Memento
7. The Boon Dock Saints
8. The Big Lebowski
9. Jay and Silent Bob strike back (LMAO!)
10.Death Proof
11. From Hell
12. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (MUST WATCH!!!)
13. Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton's)
I am gonna stop there I could probably go on forever, but if anyone knows any awesome ones let me know. I love any twisted movie that will mess with your mind or anything dark, comedy is a tricky one because I don't like a lot of dumb humor for instance I do not like Will Farrell lol he's dumb
eXD Black Widow- Citadel
- Posts : 47
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2010-09-13
Location : Carlisle, Ohio
Re: Like movies anyone??
I rarely watch movies twice, like books, but these are the ones I always watch no matter what.
1. Half-baked
2. Up in smoke
3. Grandma's Boy
4. The One
5. The Last Dragon
6. Coming to America
7. Friday series
8. The Game of Death
9. Enter the Dragon
10. Ong Bak series
and Kung Fu Master because I own to many copies
1. Half-baked
2. Up in smoke
3. Grandma's Boy
4. The One
5. The Last Dragon
6. Coming to America
7. Friday series
8. The Game of Death
9. Enter the Dragon
10. Ong Bak series
and Kung Fu Master because I own to many copies
Re: Like movies anyone??
Hotz1Totz1Notz1 wrote:JIGSajW have you seen Sweeny Todd:The Demon Barber of Fleet Street? If not you must watch it... i hate musicals but this one is dark. Dark trumps musical I don't know if I could make a list, but "Burn After Reading" blew my mind! Well let's make a list not in any order... see how it goes lol
Besides the ones mentioned above
1. Lucky # Slevin
2. V for Vendetta
3. 300 (freakin awesome)
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Blow
6. Memento
7. The Boon Dock Saints
8. The Big Lebowski
9. Jay and Silent Bob strike back (LMAO!)
10.Death Proof
11. From Hell
12. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (MUST WATCH!!!)
13. Alice in Wonderland (Tim Burton's)
I am gonna stop there I could probably go on forever, but if anyone knows any awesome ones let me know. I love any twisted movie that will mess with your mind or anything dark, comedy is a tricky one because I don't like a lot of dumb humor for instance I do not like Will Farrell lol he's dumb
wow how can i forget about Sweeny Todd? damn im stupid!! (and From Hell is a really good movie too!) and yeah i love Dark things and i love dark movies its funny because at one point in time of my life i used to be gothic lol and yeah i like your list! and i noticed half that list has Johnny Depp in it lol F&L in LV is a bonified classic! and also Pulp fiction!?!?!? (that should be on my list!!) lol man i forgot alot of good ones on my list now im mad at my self lol hahah hey also have you ever seen The Craft? i like that as well.
eXD Diablo CC wrote: I rarely watch movies twice, like books, but these are the ones I always watch no matter what.
1. Half-baked
2. Up in smoke
3. Grandma's Boy
4. The One
5. The Last Dragon
6. Coming to America
7. Friday series
8. The Game of Death
9. Enter the Dragon
10. Ong Bak series
and Kung Fu Master because I own to many copies
NICE dude!! i didn't know you liked grandmas boy! (even though that shouldn't surprise me because a lot of people i know like that as well) lol and half baked with Dave Chappelle is VERY FUNNY as well! coming to America with of course Eddie's best movie! One last thing - anything with the all mighty Bruce Lee spells WIN Hey have you ever seen Harold and Kumar 1 & 2???
eXD JIGSajW- Citadel
- Posts : 214
Reputation : 35
Join date : 2010-09-13
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Like movies anyone??
From Hell is the only movie I actually watched all the special features. Such great movie and DVD. Harold and Kumar was something exciting. Clerks and Waiting, and the craft could be so much better if it was remade.
Re: Like movies anyone??
@jig So you have seen Sweeny Todd? That is where my sig came from... And yea I guess I am sort of obsessed with Johnny Depp LOL, but Tim Burton makes him so perfect... If you look at the list there was only 5 out of 15 it could have been sooo much worse lol I was holding back a little with the Johnny Depp movies
@Diablo How could I have forgotten about Half-Baked or Grandma's Boy "I HATE YOUR FACE" (said in a robot voice) LMAO!!!
@Diablo How could I have forgotten about Half-Baked or Grandma's Boy "I HATE YOUR FACE" (said in a robot voice) LMAO!!!
eXD Black Widow- Citadel
- Posts : 47
Reputation : 11
Join date : 2010-09-13
Location : Carlisle, Ohio
Re: Like movies anyone??
In speaking of Dark Themed movies i got a video that me and my friend just made and took us a good week but i thought i show you guys. (and also i wasn't supposed to release this on youtube untill Halloween eve) lol
https://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=484750275119&saved#!/video/video.php?v=484750275119
Tell me what you guys think???????
https://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=484750275119&saved#!/video/video.php?v=484750275119
Tell me what you guys think???????
eXD JIGSajW- Citadel
- Posts : 214
Reputation : 35
Join date : 2010-09-13
Location : Austin, TX
Re: Like movies anyone??
Here are a few of my Favs...
Soylent Green
Planet of the apes( old and New)
Omega man( and also new version.. I am Legend)
Meet the Parents( funny funny stuff)
Spaceballs
History of the world part 1
Blazing Saddles
Another Thin Man( super old but good)
North by NorthWest
I could go on and on but i think you see my tastes.. ;-)
Soylent Green
Planet of the apes( old and New)
Omega man( and also new version.. I am Legend)
Meet the Parents( funny funny stuff)
Spaceballs
History of the world part 1
Blazing Saddles
Another Thin Man( super old but good)
North by NorthWest
I could go on and on but i think you see my tastes.. ;-)
MB BadBoy- Posts : 3
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2011-01-07
Location : Myrtle Beach,SC
Re: Like movies anyone??
hard for me to decide. Anything that is Johnny Depp , Tim Burton , Bruce and Brandon Lee. Sci Fi, Horror, comic Book/ Graphic Novel adaptations, This may surprize people but I liked HALO Legends, both Street Fighter movies (Van Damm and Chun Li) , the whole Alien / Predator saga, All and anything BATMAN, SUPERMAN (yes even Superman Returns and the Clooney Batman).Mortal Kombats.
eXD T Bone- Citadel
- Posts : 83
Reputation : 13
Join date : 2010-10-02
Location : keansburg, nj
Re: Like movies anyone??
Here are some of my fav. movies of all time.
-StarWars
-Forest gump
-AVATAR
-Sherlock Holmes (2009 film)
-Super Mario Bros.
-Terminator
-ALL 007 (James Bond
-American Pie (ALL OF THEM)
-Planet of the Apes
-Cable Guy
-Scar Face (old one)
-StarWars
-Forest gump
-AVATAR
-Sherlock Holmes (2009 film)
-Super Mario Bros.
-Terminator
-ALL 007 (James Bond
-American Pie (ALL OF THEM)
-Planet of the Apes
-Cable Guy
-Scar Face (old one)
Guest- Guest
movies i watched
movies i watched
i am legend
the lion king
town
black swan
avatar
saw
saw2
saw3
saw4
saw5
saw6
saw3d
the last king of scotland
blood diamon
the prince of persia
sniper
iron man
spider man
spider man2
spider man 3
black halk down
the fighter
the unstoppable
paranormal activity
paranormal activity 2
friday
next friday
friday after the next
all about the bengimans
the expendables
the preditors
rambo
the last airbander
karate kid
and more..................
i am legend
the lion king
town
black swan
avatar
saw
saw2
saw3
saw4
saw5
saw6
saw3d
the last king of scotland
blood diamon
the prince of persia
sniper
iron man
spider man
spider man2
spider man 3
black halk down
the fighter
the unstoppable
paranormal activity
paranormal activity 2
friday
next friday
friday after the next
all about the bengimans
the expendables
the preditors
rambo
the last airbander
karate kid
and more..................
hades oxx- Minion
- Posts : 5
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2011-01-06
Location : new jersey
Re: Like movies anyone??
My favorite movies I've seen? Hmm, I don't watch a lot, but I do like these
10) If documentaries count, Super High Me. If not, I don't know
9) Zombieland
8) Death Proof
7) The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
6) Lord of the Rings
5) Frontier(s)
4) Saw I
3) Dazed and Confused
2) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
1) The Boondock Saints
10) If documentaries count, Super High Me. If not, I don't know
9) Zombieland
8) Death Proof
7) The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3
6) Lord of the Rings
5) Frontier(s)
4) Saw I
3) Dazed and Confused
2) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
1) The Boondock Saints
eXD Rev Plague- Demons
- Posts : 18
Reputation : 0
Join date : 2010-12-31
Location : KY
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum